Terms & Conditions

Read on to find out about our terms and conditions.

Find out More

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Legal Agreement

Welcome to the Money Sense Matters Website (the “Site”). Money Sense Matters is a trading style of Female Independent Limited who provides this Site as a service to its customers and visitors to the Site. Please review the following basic rules that govern your use (Customer or Visitor) of our Site (the “Agreement”). Please note that your use of the Site constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by these terms. If you do not agree to these terms, do not use the Site. Although you may “bookmark” a page of this Site and thereby bypass this Agreement, your use of this Site still binds you to these terms. Money Sense Matters may revise this Agreement at any time. You should regularly visit this page for revised terms of use.

Site Contents

Unless otherwise noted, all materials, including images, illustrations, designs, photographs, streaming and video content and written and other materials that are part of this Site (collectively, the “Content”) are copyrights, trademarks or other intellectual property owned, controlled or licensed by Money Sense Matters. The Content on this Site is protected by copyright, all worldwide rights, titles and interests in and to which are owned by Money Sense Matters. This Site and all its Content are intended solely for personal, non-commercial use. You may download or copy the Content and other downloadable materials displayed on the Site for personal use or to transfer to a third party for their personal use if you acknowledge the the website as the source of the material. No right, title or interest in any downloaded/copied materials is transferred to you as a result of any such activity. You may not reproduce or copy (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derived works from, sell or participate in any sale of or exploit in any way,in whole or in part, any of the Content of this Site.

Viruses and other malware

Money Sense Matters will use reasonable care and skill to ensure that the Site and Content are safe, secure and free from bugs, viruses and other defects. Money Sense Matters is not able to guarantee that the Site site, Content or any Links will be safe, secure or free from bugs or viruses or other malware. In such, the client or Visitor should use a reputable virus protection software. The Client or Visitor must not misuse the Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. The Client or Visitor must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to this Site, the server on which the Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Site. The Client or Visitor must not attack the Site via a denial-of- service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, The Client or Visitor would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Money Sense Matters will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing the identity of the Client or Visitor to them. In the event of such a breach, the Client or Visitor’s right to use our site will cease immediately.

User Feedback Policy and other Submissions

All comments, suggestions, ideas, and other submissions disclosed, submitted or offered to Money Sense Matters on, via this Site, via any Social Media related sites such as Facebook or otherwise disclosed, submitted or offered in connection with your use of this Site (collectively, the “Comments”) are property of Money Sense Matters. Communication, submission or offering of any Comments shall constitute an assignment to Money Sense Matters of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual properties in the Comments. Money Sense Matters will own exclusively all such rights, titles and interests and shall not be limited in any way in its use, commercial or otherwise, of any Comments. Money Sense Matters is and shall be under no obligation (1) to publish or keep the Comments (2) to maintain any Comments in confidence; (3) to pay the user, the Customer or any Visitor any compensation for any Comments; or (4) to respond to any user Comments. You agree that none of the Comments submitted by you to this Site will violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or proprietary right(s). You further agree that none of the Comments submitted by you to the Site will be or contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material. You are and shall remain solely responsible for the content of any Comments you make.

Security

Money Sense Matters is committed to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure Money Sense Matters has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online. Money Sense Matters is in no way responsible in case of Force Majeure.

Use of Personal Information

We may collect information relating to (1) the home server domain names, type of client operating system, web pages accessed, search engine used, and type of Web browser of visitors to the Site, (2) the e-mail addresses of Client or Visitors who communicate with Money Sense Matters via e-mail, (3) information provided consensually by the visitor and gathered via other on- line facilities. Money Sense Matters may record information identifying the visitor or linking the visitor to the search performed. We may also record limited information for every search request and use that information to solve technical issues with the services available directly or indirectly in connection with the site. This may also be used to calculate overall usage statistics. Money Sense Matters requires this information to understand the needs and requirements of the Site’s visitors. Money Sense Matters will endeavour to use this information to provide the visitor with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping, to improve the offering of the products and services, to customise the website according to the visitors’ interests and to contact via email, phone or sms the visitors if they inquired about a specific product or service. Money Sense Matters agrees to delete any personal information relating to a specific client or visitors should that client or visitor make such a request. Money Sense Matters agrees to the non-disclosure of client details to 3rd party organisations without prior consent, as outlined within the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to other Websites and Services

This Site may contain Links to other websites not controlled by Money Sense Matters. The Links may be in the Content or in the Comment. Money Sense Matters has no responsibility for the linked websites nor does it endorse any linked websites. Money Sense Matters provides links solely for the convenience and information of Visitors or Clients. You may create a link to this Site, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage Money Sense Matters’ reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on Money Sense Matters’ part where none exists. Money Sense Matters reserves the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the standards set out in these terms of use.

Disclaimer

Money Sense Matters provides the materials on this site without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including without limitation, warranties of title, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement of intellectual property. Money Sense Matters disclaims any duty to update or revise the materials on this site, although Money Sense Matters may modify the materials at any time without notice. By your use of this site, you acknowledge that your use is at your sole risk and that you assume full responsibility for all costs associated with all necessary servicing or repairs of any equipment you use in connection with your use of this site. You further acknowledge that Money Sense Matters shall not be liable for any damages or any kind related to your use of this site. You should not make any decisions based on the information presented on the Site and you should seek professional personalised advice before making any decision. Money Sense Matters can in no way be held liable for any decision the Client or Visitor has taken following the visit to the Site.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Money Sense Matters harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including legal fees, arising from or related to your use of the Site.

Miscellaneous

Unless otherwise specified, this Site and the Contents thereof are displayed solely for the purpose of promoting Money Sense Matters products and services. This Site is controlled and operated by Money Sense Matters.

Company Details

Money Sense Matters is a trading style of Female Independent Ltd who is Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FCA ref number: 303137. Registered in Scotland Reference Number SC245607. Registered address 113 Piersfield Terrace, Edinburgh, EH8 7BS

E-Marketing Customer Consent Form

Female Independent Limited trading as Money Sense Matters (our Firm), is a Company Registered in
Scotland whose Company Registration Number is SC245607

Why are we asking you to read and complete this E-Marketing Customer Consent?
As a valued customer, we would like to provide you with reassurance that we take your right to privacy in an
electronic context seriously.

During the course of providing you with our service, this Firm may be in contact with you through a variety
of electronic means, including potentially by telephone, email, SMS and instant messaging services (such as
WhatsApp). These means are referred to in this document as E-Marketing.
We would like to take particular care to ensure that any marketing or promotional information that we may
send to you, is done so with your prior, express permission. We would like to keep you informed about
products or services that we, or selected third parties, may have access to that may be of interest to you.
In this document, we explain how we would do this, and ask for your consent to receiving such information
from us in the future.

How this E-Marketing Consent relates to our Customer Privacy Notice
During the course of dealing with us we will ask you to provide us with detailed personal information relating
to your existing circumstances, your financial situation and, in some cases, your health and family health
history (Your Personal Data).
During the course of our initial discussions with you, you will have been provided with a copy of, or been
provided with access to, our Customer Privacy Notice. We encourage you to read this document, as it sets
out in detail the basis upon which this Firm will process and share Your Personal Data.
Our Customer Privacy Notice does not extend to explaining how we would like to use Your Personal Data for
marketing purposes, including to E-Market to you. We are of the view that this is better set out separately,
to enable you to be clear and make informed decisions in relation to your right to privacy.
How we will use Your Personal Data in the future
There are a range of reasons why we need to retain Your Personal Data and, when necessary, use it to make
contact with you. These include:

Specifically, we would also like to make your aware of products or services that are made available to our
firm from time to time that we think may be of interest to you in the future. We propose to do this by any of
the E-Marketing means, using contact information you have provided to us.

Your right to Opt-Out

You have the right to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes at any time – to Opt Out – we have
included details of how to Opt Out at the end of this document so that you know what to do.
Opting Out means that we will either remove Your Personal Data from our marketing database or limit our
contact with you to the means you specify (for example, by email only), but we reserve the right to retain it
for any other purpose explained in this document or as set out separately in our Customer Privacy Notice.
How to make contact with our Firm to Opt Out
If you have any questions or comments about this document, or wish to make contact in order to Opt Out
please contact:

Susan P Young

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled Your Personal Data or you may lodge a
complaint with the UKs data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House,
Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.